"Saga"



GCH CH BOSS Bellathatch Story Continues
Date of Birth: 1/20/07
     

 

 New Grand Champion
Saga finished her Grand Championship at the GALRC Specialty 10/18/2012.

 
 
 2009 Westminster KC: Best of Opposite - Judge Nancy Arbuckle 
 2008 LRC National Specialty Winners Bitch - Judge Carl Liepmann 

2009 Raleigh Durham Specialty Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Traci Stintzcum 
2009 Greater Atlanta LRC:  Best of Opposite Sex -  Judge Penny Carpanini 
 3/31/2012 Newnan KC: Sporting Group 4, Best of Breed - Judge Robert Slay


Saga is Alibi's daughter and Thatcher's granddaughter. She finished her championship at 20 months of age, with four majors, including WB at the National Specialty.  All points were accumulated in a six week period, which was icing on the cake! I'm so proud of what she has accomplished... she's a once in a lifetime dog!

 



Saga finished her championship at the 2008 National by going Winners Bitch, a 5 point major, under Judge Carl Liepmann.  The judge was
quoted in the Labrador Retriever Club's 2008 Yearbook, as well as the Summer 2009 Labrador Quarterly, as saying "The bitch was in good condition with proper coat and a nice full otter tail.  On the go-around she had good front reach combined with strong drive to the rear, which I expected to see after my hands-on exam indicated that she had excellent layback and length of upper arm.  Her head was feminie but with good width of backskull and proper length of muzzle that would allow the easy pick up of upland game or waterfowl".  Thank you Judge Liepmann! 

 

           
          

      
Best Puppy at Raleigh Specialty 2007
 
            
 


Best of Opposite Sex Raleigh Durham Specialty 2009


 

Grand Champion Points
10/23/2010 Atlanta KC: Select Bitch - Judge Rune Fagerstrom
10/28/2010 Griffin KC: Best of Breed - Judge Paula Hartinger
10/31/2010 Kennesaw KC: Select Bitch - Judge Terry DePietro
4/2/2011 Newnan KC: Select Bitch - Judge Jane Roppolo
4/3/2011 Douglasville KC: Select Bitch - Judge Don Jones
10/23/2011 Newnan KC: Select Bitch - Judge Gail Shearer
3/31/2012 Newnan KC: Best of Breed and Group 4 - Judge Robert Slay
4/1/2012 Douglasville KC: Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Eugene Blake
5/5/2012 Oconee River KC: Select Bitch - Judge Terry Stacy
5/6/2012 Oconee River KC: Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Ms. Denny Mounce
8/24/2012 Sawnee Mountain KC: Select Bitch - Judge Theresa Hundt
8/25/2012 Lawrenceville KC: Select Bitch - Judge Dr Gerald Penta
10/18/2012 Greater Atlanta LRC: Select Bitch - Judge Pierrette McLean
10/19/2012 Douglasville KC: Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Thomas Bradley
10/20/2012 Atlanta KC: Select Bitch - Judge Sally Sasser


Prior to effective date of Grand Champion Program

10/24/2008 Griffin Georgia KC:  Best of Breed - Judge Dr Elizabeht Wenner
1/31/2009 Conyers KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Harold Pybus
2/9/2009 Westminster KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Nancy Arbuckle
2/22/2009 Greater Atlanta LRC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Penny Carpanini
3/28/2009 Newnan KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Dr Robert Smith
3/29/2009 Douglasville KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Janet Lobb
10/22/2009 Griffin KC:  Best of Opposite Sex- Judge Theresa Hundt
10/23/2009 Griffin Georgia KC:  Best of Opposite Sex- Judge Houston Clark
10/24/2009 Kennesaw KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Nancy Arbuckle
10/25/2009 Kennesaw KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Mary Ann Czerwinski
11/6/2009 Raleigh Durham LRC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Traci Stintzcum
12/11/2009 Space Coast KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Mildred Bryant 
12/12/2009 Central Florida KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Alberto Berrios
12/13/2009 Brevard KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Elizabeth Muthard
4/3/2010 Newnan KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Gloria Geringer
4/4/2010 Douglasville KC:  Best of Opposite Sex - Judge Valerie Dombrowski


Champion Points:
9/23/07 Newnan KC: RWB to a 4 point major out of the 6-9 month class - Judge Donald Sturz 
11/8/07 Raleigh-Durham Specialty:
        Best Puppy - Valerie Walters: Ranbourne
        1st 9-12 Months - Mary Ann Czerwinski: Broadway
        1st 9-12 Months Sweeps Jim Bowron: Fortune 
11/9/07 Raleigh-Durham Specialty:
        Best Puppy - Mary Ann Czerwinski
        1st 9-12 Months - Valerie Walters - Ranbourne
        1st 9-12 Months Sweeps - Elizabeth Bowron: Fortune
2/23/08 Greater Atlanta Specialty:
        RWB to a 5 point major out of BBE class at age 13 months Diana Beckett, Kim Valley.
        1st Sweeps 12-15 months Trudy Rose, Talimar
2/24/08 Greater Atlanta Specialty:
        1st Bred by Exhibitor Judy Chambers, Ghoststone
        1st Sweeps 12-15 months Kate Perry, Hawksmoor
5/8/08 Columbus KC:  RWB - Rosalie Anderson
5/9/08 Southeast Alabama KC:  RWB - James White
5/11/08 Macon KC:  RWB - Bonnie Threlfall
8/24/08 Conyers KC: RWB - Judy Harrington
8/29/08 Alamance KC:  RWB to a 3 point major - Houston Clark
8/30/08 Durham KC:  Winners Bitch, 3 point major - Patricia Laurans
8/31/08 Salisbury KC:  Winners Bitch & Best of Winners, 3 point major - Robert Slay
9/1/08 Raleigh KC:  Winners Bitch, Best of Winners, Best of Breed over two specials - Bonnie Linnell Clark
9/20/08 Atlanta KC:  Winners Bitch and Best of Winners, 3 point major - Sally Sasser
10/9/08 LRC National Specialty: Winners Bitch, 5 point Major and finished her championship - Judge Carl Liepmann 

 
 
Home     Email

Girls       Boys      Puppies      Retired      Available
 
 Young Hopefuls       Loved By Others       Photo Gallery 
 
 
Revised 3/4/2013

 


 



 Bellathatch Labradors
All Content 2013 Florence Jones
Do not use without permission